Oct
23
2007

Dover results

The Jamaica Race Driver’s Club ended its 2007 season of circuit racing at Dover Raceway on Heroes Day, Monday October 15, when in association with title sponsor Cable & Wireless, they staged a very well attended and exciting Heroes of Speed event, a tribute to not only Jamaica’s national heroes but the fallen heroes of motor sport as well, some of whom were pictured on a large board overlooking the pit area. With club president Hilary Jardine receiving Jamaica’s sixth highest honor on the lawns of King’s House for his outstanding contribution to circuit racing, it was left to the Team Mobay Racing trio of Guy Fraser, Doug and Matthew Gore to complete a clean sweep of the 2007 season, dominating the day’s racing from start to finish in most of the major classes. The event started out at about 8.30 am with open practice, which was followed by qualifying runs for all cars in all classes. Minister of Transport Mike Henry gave an opening address to the drivers gathered on the grid after the singing of the national anthem, but a brief rain shower cut the proceedings short. This was the opportunity the “Tokyo drift” style sideways driving exhibitionists were waiting for, as the track was then graced by Mandeville’s Marcus Barnes, in a turbocharged Toyota Corolla SR5 which shredded its rear tires before the completion of the display, along with the skillful 5 time rear wheel drive champion Maurice Whittingham in a Toyota Starlet, who led Randall Singh (Toyota Corolla SR5) and Ian Wright (Rotary powered Toyota Corolla) around the track and whipped the crowd into a frenzy with their daring slides and donuts. Team Mobay Racing’s Douglas “Hollywood” Gore in his blue and yellow Motor Sales & Service Ltd/Slam Condoms/Boomerang Tyre Sales/Exmil Security/Amsoil/ Walkerswood Caribbean Foods/Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 8 won three races for the day: the first MP3 and GTS race and the final race of the day, the amalgamated GTS and MP race dubbed the Alfred Chen Memorial Race in honor of the track’s founder and builder, the late Alfred Chen..By so doing, he has won both the 2007 MP3 and GTS championships. Second place in both categories went to younger brother Matthew Gore, who finished 2nd in all three aforementioned races as well, with Bull Thompson and Guy Fraser a close 3rd and 4th. Fraser won both IP29 races on the day and wrapped up the Jamaica Race Driver’s Club 2007 overall national circuit racing championship, scoring a total of 67.6 points to Doug’s 50 points, thereby taking over from him as the national champion.  

Improved Production 45 Race 1 1. #18   Robert Bailey      Subaru Impreza        1:47 2. #74   Charles Maxwell Mitsubishi Evo 5     1:47 3.#000   Robert Davis     Honda Civic               1:47 4.#876   Brian Foster      Subaru Impreza         1:48

5. #76    Stacey Ann Garwood   Suzuki Swift GTi   1:49 6. #555   Warren Walford     Suzuki Swift GTi        1:49 7. #57    Roderick Byles        Suzuki Swift GTi        1:49 8. #777   Dimitri Dawkins      Suzuki Swift GTi        1:54 9. #94     Kayde Walker        Honda Civic              1:44 Breakout 

Improved Production 45 Race 2 1. #74   Charles Maxwell Mitsubishi Evo 5   1:46 2. #876  Brian Foster       Subaru Impreza   1:46.028 3. #18   Robert Bailey      Subaru Impreza   1:45.460 4. #000  Robert Davis      Honda Civic          1:46.961 5. #76    Stacey Ann Garwood  Suzuki Swift        1:45.077 6. #94    Kayde Walker     Honda Civic          1:47.008 

7. #555   Warren Walford   Suzuki Swift GTi    1:46.295 8. #57    Roderick Byles     Suzuki Swift GTi    1:53.651 9. #777   Dimitri Dawkins   Suzuki Swift GTi     1:56.827 

Improved Production 39 Race 1 1. #882  Duane Rowe           Toyota Starlet          1:39.7 2. #31    Julian Gordon          VW Golf GTi            1:39.9 3. #357   Rhonda Nicholas     Mitsubishi Mirage RS  1:39.9 4. #64     Ian Edwards          Mazda 323              1:42.7 5. #28     Michelle Delfosse    Isuzu Gemini            1:43.45 6. #89     Eyton Howard       Suzuki Swift GTi       1:49.4 7. #555   Warren Walford      Suzuki Swift GTi      1:49.9 8. #123   Anna Kay Dunkley   Toyota Starlet        1:52.0 9. #514   Rohan Clarke          Nissan Pulsar GTi      1:38.65  Breakout 

Improved Production 39 Race 2  1. #357    Rhonda Nicholas   Mitsubishi Mirage RS   1:41.40 2. #64    Ian Edwards         Mazda 323          1:42.137 3. #31     Julian Gordon      VW Golf GTi        1:47.977 4. #555    Warren Walford  Suzuki Swift GTi   1:48.532 5. #67     Clasford Woolery  BMC Mini            1:49.240 6. #123   Anna Kay Dunkley  Toyota Starlet    1:51.904 7. #89     Eyton Howard       Suzuki Swift GTi  1:47.389 8. #514    Rohan Clarke         Nissan Pulsar GTi  1:38.839 Breakout    

Improved Production 35  Race 1 1. #40    Peter Jagon     Honda Civic          1:35.01 2. #17    Don Gilbert      Suzuki Swift GTi    1:36.26 3. #46    Glenford Bowla  BMW M3             1:35.39 4. #29    Lisa Lee          Honda Integra       1:35.00 5. #53    Paul Chok        Honda Civic           1:35.2 6. #305  Ian Galbraith    Suzuki Swidt GTi    1:37.41 7. #45    Desmond Bowla  BMW M3            1:36.2 8. #13    Tony Bailey     Mitsubishi Evo 3      1:37.1 9. #411   Chris Wright    Honda Civic           1:34.31 Breakout 

Improved Production 35 Race 2 1.  #79  Gary Barrett          Honda Civic          1:37.115 2.  #305  Ian Galbraith        Suzuki Swift GTi   1:39.844 3.  #17   Don Gilbert          Suzuki Swift GTi    1:40.310 4.  #45   Desmond Bowla    BMW M3              1:38.734 5.  #40   Peter Jagon         Honda CRX           2:04.632 6.  #46   Glenford Bowla     BMW M3              1:34.407   Breakout 7.  #411  Chris Wright        Honda Civic          1:36.551   Disqualified 

  

Improved Production 29 Race 1 1. #22   Guy Fraser        Mitsubishi Evolution 6   1:34.22 2. #25   Gary Williams     Mitsubishi Evolution 2   1:35.01  Improved Production 29 Race 2 1. #22    Guy Fraser       Mitsubishi Evolution 6  1:35.824 2. #25    Gary Williams     Mitsubishi Evolution 2   1:34.407 

 

Modified Production Class 1 Race 1 1. #17   Don Gilbert               Suzuki Swift GTi 2. #79   Gary Barrett             Honda Civic 3. #357  Dion Gardner            Mitsubishi Mirage RS 4. #882  Duane Rowe            Toyota Starlet 5. #305  Ian Galbraith             Suzuki Swift GTi 6. #123  Anna Kay Dunkley      Toyota Starlet 7. #31   Julian Gordon              VW Golf GTi 8. #89    Eyton Howard           Suzuki Swift GTi 

Modified Production Class 1 Race 2 1. #79   Gary Barrett      Honda Civic 2. #17   Don Gilbert       Suzuki Swift GTi 3. #305  Ian Galbraith     Suzuki Swift GTi    

Modified Production Class 2 Race 1 1. #291  Paul Lee           Honda Integra 2. #45   Glenford Bowla   BMW M3 3. #46   Chris Bowla   BMW M3 4. #40   Peter Jagon         Honda CRX        DNF5. #54   Richard Martin     Datsun 510       DNF 

Modified Production Class 2 Race 2 1. #46   Chris Bowla       BMW M3 2. #102  Keith Saunders   Chevrolet Chevette 3. #01  Steve Sirgany       Ford Escort       DNF   

Modified Production Class 3 Race 1 1. #24   Doug Gore   Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 8 2. #11   Mathew Gore  Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 7 3. #26   Peter Rae       Mazda RX-7 4. #22   Guy Fraser      Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 6 5. #21   William Worton  Mazda RX-7 

Modified Production Class 3 Race 2 1. #24  Doug Gore       Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 8 2. #11  Matthew Gore    Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 7 3. #22  Guy Fraser         Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 6 4. #26  Peter Rae         Mazda RX-7 5. #25  Gary Williams     Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 2      DNF 

Grand Touring Sports Race 1 1. #24  Doug Gore             Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 8 2. #11  Matthew Gore         Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 7 3. #26  Peter Rae              Mazda RX-7 4. #111  Peter Thompson  Mazda RX-7       D.N.F. 5. #21   William Worton   Mazda RX-7       D.N.F.  

Grand Touring Sport Race 2 1. #24  Doug Gore        Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 8 2. #11  Matthew Gore    Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 7 3. #111  Peter Thompson   Mazda RX-7 4. #11   Guy Fraser             Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 6 5. #26  Peter Rae         Mazda RX-7 6. #1    Micheal Causwell  Ford Escort       D.N.F.

Written by SiteAdmin in: Results |

No Comments »

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

JAMAICA MILLENNIUM MOTORING CLUB
Ferry Industrial Terrace
10 Argyle Road, Kingston 10
Tel-(876)934-1288 / 322-5314. E-Mail: JMC@KASNET.COM, jamotoringclub@gmail.com